What Type of Electrode Is Used in Submerged Arc Welding

When welding thick carbon-steel plates for pressure vessels or heavy structural beams, the switch from shielded metal arc or gas metal arc welding often creates one immediate problem: the electrode that worked fine in those processes fails to deliver consistent mechanical properties or deposition rates under a blanket of flux.

The question every fabricator asks at this point is exactly what type of electrode is used in submerged arc welding—and why the wrong choice leads to low toughness, excessive hardness, or rework on multi-ton components.

The answer drives productivity, weld quality, and code compliance. Submerged arc welding (SAW) relies on a continuously fed bare consumable wire electrode—solid or composite—paired with granular flux.

Unlike coated stick electrodes or gas-shielded wires, the SAW electrode transfers current through the molten flux layer, enabling deposition rates up to 45 kg/h while shielding the arc completely.

Getting the electrode chemistry, diameter, and flux match right determines whether the weld meets 70 ksi tensile with –60 °F Charpy V-notch values or falls short in production.

What Type of Electrode Is Used in Submerged Arc Welding

Image by canadianmetalworking

The Fundamentals of Electrodes in Submerged Arc Welding

SAW electrodes must conduct high currents (300–1,350 A) without spatter or atmospheric contamination. The process demands bare wire because the granular flux supplies the shielding, deoxidizers, and alloying elements. Copper coating on most wires improves conductivity and rust resistance without affecting the arc.

Solid Versus Composite Electrodes

Solid electrodes (AWS prefix “E”) dominate SAW. Their composition comes from the wire itself, with minimal flux contribution in neutral fluxes. Common carbon-steel examples include EM12K (0.05–0.15 % C, ~1 % Mn, 0.10–0.35 % Si) and EH14 (higher Mn for increased strength).

Composite or metal-cored electrodes (prefix “EC”) contain powdered alloys inside a sheath. These allow precise chemistry control in low-alloy or stainless applications where solid wires cannot deliver required Ni, Cr, or Mo levels without excessive flux reactions.

Cored wires increase deposition in single-pass heavy plate but require tighter voltage control to prevent slag entrapment. Fabricators choose solid for multipass structural work and cored when base-metal dilution must be counteracted with exact alloy additions.

Electrode Diameters and Current Capacity

Wire diameter directly controls current density, penetration, and travel speed. Standard sizes range from 1.6 mm (1/16 in) to 6.4 mm (1/4 in). Smaller diameters run at higher feed speeds for the same amperage, yielding higher deposition:

  • 1.6 mm: 150–350 A, ~8–12 lb/h deposition
  • 3.2 mm: 350–800 A, ~15–25 lb/h
  • 4.8 mm: 500–1,000 A, ~25–35 lb/h
  • 6.4 mm: 650–1,350 A, up to 45 lb/h

At 600 A, a 3/32 in (2.4 mm) wire deposits ~17.3 lb/h versus 14.7 lb/h for 5/32 in (4.0 mm) because wire-feed speed jumps from ~45 ipm to 150 ipm. Larger wires suit thick single-pass joints; smaller wires favor fast multipass or narrow-gap welding.

AWS Classification Systems for SAW Electrodes and Fluxes

AWS A5.17 (carbon steel) and A5.23 (low-alloy steel) classify the flux-electrode combination, not the wire or flux alone. The designation F7A2-EM12K tells the full story.

A5.17 Carbon-Steel Breakdown

  • F = flux
  • 7 = minimum 70 ksi (483 MPa) tensile strength
  • A = as-welded condition (P = post-weld heat treated)
  • 2 = 27 J (20 ft-lb) impact at –20 °F (–29 °C)
  • EM12K = electrode chemistry (medium Mn, killed steel)

One wire—Lincolnweld L-61 (EM12K)—can produce classifications from F7A0 to F7A8 depending on flux chemistry. The same wire with an active flux might hit F7A2; a neutral flux might reach F7A6 for lower-temperature toughness.

A5.23 Low-Alloy and Higher-Strength Designations

A5.23 extends the system for Cr-Mo, Ni, and high-strength steels. Example: F8P6-ENi1-Ni1 indicates 80 ksi tensile after PWHT, 27 J at –60 °F, and nominal 1 % Ni deposit. The “G” suffix covers proprietary chemistries not fitting standard families. Cored electrodes carry “EC” (e.g., ECNi1).

Weld-metal chemistry can vary significantly within a single classification to meet NACE sour-service limits (<1 % Ni) or hardness caps.

Classification DigitImpact Test Temperature (°C/°F)Minimum Energy
0–18 / 027 J / 20 ft-lb
2–29 / –2027 J / 20 ft-lb
4–40 / –4027 J / 20 ft-lb
5–46 / –5027 J / 20 ft-lb
6–51 / –6027 J / 20 ft-lb
8–62 / –8027 J / 20 ft-lb

Common Electrode Materials and Matching to Base Metals

Carbon-steel wires (EM12K, EH11K, EH14) cover 90 % of structural and pressure-vessel work. EM12K balances strength and toughness for A36, A516 Gr 70, and similar plates. EH14 adds manganese for higher tensile in thicker sections but risks centerline cracking if voltage runs high.

Low-alloy wires under A5.23 include B-series (Cr-Mo for creep resistance) and Ni-series for low-temperature service. Stainless SAW electrodes (ER308L, ER316L types) pair with neutral fluxes to limit carbon pickup and maintain corrosion resistance. Nickel-alloy wires follow A5.14 chemistry but are classified under A5.23 when combined with flux.

Electrode Diameter Selection and Welding Parameters

Diameter choice is not arbitrary. It balances penetration, bead shape, and heat input. Narrow-gap joints demand 2.4–3.2 mm wire at 400–600 A to avoid lack-of-fusion. Wide-plate butt welds use 4.0–4.8 mm at 700–1,000 A for single-pass capability.

Voltage controls bead width and flux consumption: 28–32 V for narrow beads, 34–38 V for wider coverage. Travel speed must keep the weld pool under the flux blanket—too fast and the arc exposes; too slow and excess heat reduces toughness.

Flux-Electrode Interactions and Performance Optimization

Flux type determines alloy recovery and weld-metal cleanliness. Active fluxes (Wall Neutrality Number >35) add Si and Mn, improving tolerance to mill scale but causing Mn buildup in multipass welds that raises hardness and lowers elongation. Neutral fluxes (WN# ≤35) deliver chemistry closest to the wire, ideal for multipass where consistent properties matter.

Basicity index (BI) influences inclusion shape and toughness. Higher-BI fluxes produce cleaner welds with better CVN values in multi-run procedures but may require more precise parameter control.

Single-Pass Versus Multi-Pass Strategy

Single-pass heavy-plate work favors active fluxes and larger diameters for speed. Multi-pass structural or pressure-vessel welds require neutral fluxes and smaller wires to refine grain structure through successive passes. Two-run pipe-mill procedures need separate “T” classifications because dilution and cooling rates differ from multi-pass tests.

PWHT Effects on Mechanical Properties

Post-weld heat treatment reduces tensile and yield strength by 5–15 ksi in many combinations. A flux-wire pair rated F7P6 may drop below 70 ksi after extended time at 1,150 °F. Always verify manufacturer data for exact PWHT cycles.

Decision-Making for Real-World SAW Applications

Select the electrode-flux pair that meets the lowest-strength base metal while exceeding the required CVN at design temperature. For A516 Gr 70 requiring –40 °F toughness after PWHT, target an F7P4 or better classification. In sour service, confirm deposit Ni stays below 1 %.

Productivity gains come from larger wires and active fluxes on clean plate; quality-critical work demands neutral fluxes and verified multi-pass data.

Cost analysis includes not just wire price but flux recovery (50–90 % reusable), slag removal time, and rework risk. A slightly more expensive neutral flux that eliminates one post-weld test can save thousands on a large project.

Troubleshooting Electrode-Related Weld Defects

Porosity often traces to moisture in flux or incorrect electrode storage—agglomerated fluxes absorb humidity faster than fused types. Inconsistent tensile values usually stem from excessive voltage with active fluxes, driving Mn and Si recovery beyond specification.

Cracking in Cr-Mo welds signals improper interpass temperature or mismatched Ni content; switch to a lower-alloy wire or tighter heat-input control.

Advanced Performance Takeaway

The electrode you choose does more than fill a joint—it defines the weld’s microstructure under production conditions. The highest-performing fabricators treat every SAW setup as a miniature metallurgical experiment: they map actual deposit chemistry and CVN from test plates that duplicate joint thickness, preheat, and travel speed rather than relying solely on AWS classification plates.

This pro-level habit separates code-compliant welds from welds that survive real service loads for decades. When your next submerged arc project arrives, the right bare wire and flux combination is already waiting in the classification tables—match it precisely to thickness, toughness, and heat treatment, and the process will reward you with speed, quality, and repeatability that no other arc process can match.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top